WELCOME TO GATEACRE SCHOOL

Welcome

I am delighted to welcome all students to our school. Gateacre is a very popular and successful school which serves the needs of a large and varied community. I am very proud of the quality of personal relationships here and the care that is given to all our students. More


6th Form Subject Options and Applications

You still have time to complete your application and subject option form for the 2016 6th Form intake. Please download the forms, and once complete hand them into Reception or your House Administrator.
Sixth Form Application Form Page 1
Sixth Form Application Form Page 2
Sixth Form Subject Options Page 1
Sixth Form Subject Options Page 2
Sixth Form Subject Options Page 3


Vertical Tutoring?

What are the Advantages and Disavantages
Vertical Tutoring FAQ
Vertical Tutoring for Parents


EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

Monday

Drama - Open the Gate Juniors, Drama Club
Year Group: Year 7, Year 8
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Miss Walker
Where: Meet at the blue tables in the atrium

PE - Year 7 Boys Football
Year Group: Year 7
Time: 3.30-4.15pm in school training, 4-6pm Wavertree Sports Centre training
Who: Mr Myers
Where: A 2 week cycle of training. One week school (3.30-4.15pm), then following week, Wavertree Sports Centre (4-6pm), transport provided.

Science - Astronomy Club
Year Group: Year 7-13
Time: 3.30-4pm
Who: Mr Gash
Where: D505

PE - Netball
Year Group: All years
Time: 3.30-4.20pmĀ (fixtures until 5pm)
Who: Mrs Owens
Where: Sports Barn

Art - A level Club
Year Group: Y12, Y13
Time: 3.15-4.30pm
Who: Art Dept
Where: Art Dept

Homework Club
Year Group: All years
Time: 3.15-4pm
Who: Inclusion Dept
Where: C602

Geography - Globetrotters
Year Group: Year 7
Time: 3.30-4pm
Who: Mr Smith
Where: A107

Craft Club
Year Group: Year 7, Year 8
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Mrs Dover
Where: Outside the Design and Technology Dept on the white tables

Computing Club (Key Stage 3 and 4-Programming and Animation Club)
Year Group: Year 7, Year 11
Time: 3.15-4.15pm
Who: Miss Newall
Where: B101

Computing/Computer Science-GCSE Club
Year Group: Year 10, Year 11
Time: 3.15-5pm
Who: Miss Newall
Where: B101

Tuesday

Allotment Club
Year Group: All years
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Mr Chapman
Where: Meet at the allotment

Everton in the Community
Year Group: JSLA Boys
Time: 3.20-4.30pm
Who: Everton in the Community
Where: Sports Barn

Art- A level Club
Year Group: Y12, Y13
Time: 3.15-4.30pm
Who: Art Dept
Where: Art Dept

Wednesday

Make A Difference Club
Year Group: All years
Time: 3.15-4pm
Who: Ms Clarke
Where: C106

PE- Girls Football
Year Group: All years
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Mrs Owens
Where: Sports Barn

PE- Year 8 Boys Football
Year Group: Year 8
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Mr Langford
Where: Sports Barn

PE- Trampolining Club
Year Group: All years
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Mrs Ruddock
Where: Sports Barn

PE- Athletics Club
Year Group: All years
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Mr Collins
Where: Sports Barn

PE- Year 9 Boys Football
Year Group: Year 9
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Mr Danson
Where: Sports Barn

Art- A level Club
Year Group: Year 12, Year 13
Time: 3.15-4.30pm
Who: Art Dept
Where: Art Dept

Homework Club
Year Group: All years
Time: 3.15-4pm
Who: Inclusion Dept
Where: C602

Computing/Computer Science-GCSE Club
Year Group: Year 10, Year 11
Time: 3.15-5pm
Who: Miss Newall
Where: B101

Graphic Design Club
Year Group: Year 9
Time: 3.20-4.15pm
Who: Miss Cullen
Where: Art Department

Thursday

Music- Pop Voices
Year Group: Year 7, Year 8, Year 9
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Mr Wheatcroft
Where: A214

PE- Girls Cross Country
Year Group: All years
Time: 3.30-4.20pm
Who: Mrs Owens/ Miss Marsden
Where: Sports Barn

PE- Year 11 Boys Football
Year Group: Year 11
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Mr Collins
Where: Sports Barn

PE- Year 10 Boys Football Matches Only
Year Group: Year 10
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Mr Langford
Where: Sports Barn

PE- Boys Badminton Practice (When no Year 10 football matches are on)
Year Group: All years
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Mr Langford
Where: Sports Barn

PE- Legs, Bums and Tums
Year Group: Girls, All years
Time: 3.30-4.30pm
Who: Mrs Ruddock
Where: Sports Barn

Art- A level Club
Year Group: Y12, Y13
Time: 3.15-4.30pm
Who: Art Dept
Where: Art Dept

Art- GCSE Club
Year Group: Y12, Y13
Time: 3.15-4.30pm
Who: Art Dept
Where: Art Dept

Computing/Computer Science-GCSE Club
Year Group: Year 10, Year 11
Time: 3.15-5pm
Who: Miss Newall
Where: B101

Friday

Computing/Computer Science-GCSE Club
Year Group: Year 10, Year 11
Time: 3.15-5pm
Who: Miss Newall
Where: B101

MARGARET BRYCE-SMITH SCHOLARSHIP

2015 Scholarship Award Winners

Ranna Gadogbe
Patricia Butler
Dan King
Dan McQue
Sky Anderson
Catrina Kenward
Nathan Marquis
Natasha Elliott
Christopher Keating
Jack Burden

UPCOMING EVENTS

Examinations

See our Examinations for Summer 2016.pdf.
More


TES Awards 2016 - Shortlisted!

We can now reveal that we have made the shortlist for The Community and Collaboration Award at the prestigious annual TES Schools Awards.
More


Year 11 Revision Classes 2016

See our Revision Class timetable. More


RECENT EVENTS

British Science Week

Science lessons were recently suspended for a full week for Years 7-9 to allow them to have an opportunity to celebrate British Science Week in style.
More


CERN 2016 - Year 13 Experience Once in a Lifetime Trip!

Our Y13 students have recently returned from a 2 night stay at CERN in Geneva Switzerland.
More


Tour to Iceland

The Geography Department has recently returned from the long awaited 5 day tour to Iceland.
More


BIG Little Library is back!

We are forever indebted to Belle Vale Shopping Centre for giving us this amazing opportunity again, and for at least double the length of time! More


World Championships

Rathbone House recently held a number of fundraising events for their chosen charity, Alder Hey Children's Hospital.
More


World Championships

Our Year 8 and Year 10 Badminton Teams earned a well-deserved rewards trip to the Badminton World Championships last week in Birmingham.
More


Year 7 Merseyside Indoor Athletics

Recently the following boys represented the school and Liverpool in the Y7 Merseyside final of the Indoor Athletics competition.
More


Table Tennis Final

The following boys represented the school at the Merseyside Table Tennis final on Thursday and were fantastic!
More


Table Tennis Competition

Our KS3 and KS4 table tennis teams played the 2nd round of the South District Liverpool Table Tennis competition.
More


Important Information for Parents

Guidance to School Staff and Parents - How to deal with Asthma Attack.
More


New free service for schools!

Expert information to help children and young people stay safe online, for schools to host on their own websites.
Visit Website



Gateacre School Awards

  • Arts College
  • Humanities
  • Arts Council England
  • Investors in People
  • Change School Creative Partnerships
  • Customer Service Excellence
  • E-Safe Education
  • Safeguarding Children
  • Healthy Schools
  • The Quality in Careers Standard
  • The Workplace Wellbeing Charter
  • Centre of Excellence Status
  • Secondary Geography Quality Mark (SGQM)